Search
Close this search box.

Product

MTP® MPO assemblies

The MTP®/MPO assemblies provided by Adtek are suitable for telecom,DC(Data Center),Datacom,and networks,they are used to inter connect MPO cassettes, panels or trunk assemblies of ODFs, and variety of direct connectivity soution between of SFP module

Product

Features

Product

MTP® MPO assemblies

1、Conform to(parts Exceed)IEC performance requirements

2、Different fiber modes are available

3、Different MT ferrule(Base-8,Base-16, Base-24) are available

4、8 fibers core to 144 fibers core are all available, up to 288 fibers base on specified fiber cable structure.

5、Different connector types(of single ferrule) are available,and more optinal under Grade B/Grade C/Grade D for competitive cost

6、Low Loss Grade and Standard Graed of MTP®/MPO are optional for competitive cost

7、Variety of color of MTP®/MPO housing kits are available

8、PVC, LSZH, PE, HDPE are optional

9、OFNR, OFNP, CPR(B1ca/B2ca/Cca/Dca/Eca) are available

10、Materials compliant to RoHS2

Application Environment

Product

Application Environment

MTP® MPO assemblies

1、Datacom

2、DC(Data Center)& Hyperscale DC

3、LAN and SAN

4、10G to 40G Direct/25G to 100G Direct of Base-8

5、10G to 100G Direct of Base-24

6、800G QSFP-DD/OSFP DR8 and 800G OSFP XDR8 of Base-16

Specifications

Product

Specifications 

MTP® MPO assemblies

Optical performanceIEC 61753-1
ItemSMSMSMMMMMMM 
Grade BGrade CGrade DGrade BmGrade CmGrade Dm 
Insertion Loss(dB),Mean0.12 0.25 0.50 0.30 0.50 NAIEC 61300-3-34
Insertion Loss(dB),Random mated(≥97%)0.25 0.50 1.00 0.60 1.00 NAIEC 61300-3-34
Return Loss(dB),Random mated≥45(Grade 2m)≥35(Grade 3m)≥26(Grade 4m)≥20(Grade 2m mated)≥20(Grade 2m mated)≥20(Grade 2m mated)IEC 61300-3-6
Mechanical propertiesIEC 61753-1
Mating Durability50 matings(≤0.20dB change)IEC 61300-2-2
Cable Crush(N/100mm)1000 min.(dependent on cable type)IEC 60794-1-21
Operating Temperature(℃), Catogory C-20 to +60IEC 61753-1
Operating Temperature(℃), Catogory OP-25 to +70IEC 61753-1
Optical performanceIEC 61755-1&61755-3-31
ItemSM StandardSM EliteMM StandardMM Elite 
Insertion Loss(dB),Max.0.75 0.35 0.60 0.35  
Insertion Loss(dB),Mean0.25 0.12 0.20 0.12 IEC 61300-3-34
Insertion Loss(dB),Random mated(≥97%)0.50 0.25 0.45 0.25 IEC 61300-3-34
Return Loss(dB), Max.≥60≥60≥25≥25IEC 61300-3-6
Mechanical propertiesIEC 61753-1&GR-1435
Mating Durability50 matings(≤0.30dB change)GR-1435
Cable Crush(N/100mm)1000 min.(dependent on cable type)IEC 60794-1-21
Operating Temperature(℃), Catogory C-20 to +60IEC 61753-1
Operating Temperature(℃), Catogory OP-25 to +70IEC 61753-1

Configuring Selection Menu

Product information

Configuring Selection

MTP® MPO assemblies

Applied Environment
IndoorOutdoor
 Indoor/Outdoor
Fiber Cable Type
Microcore cableLoose tube cable
Distribution cableArmored loose tube cable
Outer Diameter(OD) of Fiber Cable
2.0mm6.7mm
3.0mm8.1mm
4.5mm12.5mm
 Customized
Fiber Count(f)
864
1272
1696
24144
32288
48Customized
Fiber Mode
G.652.DOM1
G.657.A1OM2
G.657.A2OM3
 OM4
 OM5
Jacket Color
YellowLime Green
AquaBlack
Erika VioletCustomized
Jacket Material
PVCPE
LSZHHDPE
Fire Rating
OFNRCca
OFNPDca
B1caEca
B2caFca
Connector Type
End AEnd B
MTP®/MPO_Female Base 8LC Duplex
MTP®/MPO_Female Base 12LC Uniboot
MTP®/MPO_Female Base 16LC Uniboot with Reversable
MTP®/MPO_Female Base 24SC Duplex
MTP®/MPO_Female Base 32CS
 SN
 MDC
Connector Size
End AEnd B
2.0mm0.9mm
3.0mm2.0mm
4.5mmNA
Physical Contact
End AEnd B
Flat PCUPC
APC(8°)APC(8°)
 NA
Optical Performance
End AEnd B
Premium/Elite/low lossGrade B
StandardGrade C
Breakout Length(mm)*
End AEnd B
Fanout 200Fanout 500
Staggered 30, starts at 200Staggered 30, starts at 200
CustomizedCustomized
 NA
* Please work with our engineeing team for details
Pulling
End AEnd B
NANA
With meshWith mesh
With corrugated pipeWith corrugated pipe
With corrugated pipe&meshWith corrugated pipe&mesh
Type A
Type B
Type C
Customized
L
3
5
10
20
50
Customized
Unit
m
feet

Contact US

Thank you for your interest! If you’d like to get more product information, feel free to contact us anytime. Our sales team will be eager to assist you. We appreciate your support and look forward to working with you in the near future.